Phengsanith Pradaxay v. Kendrick, No. 6D23-1413 | Casetext Search + Citator
[…] Id. § 766.203(2).

The Legislature defines "medical expert" as "a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102." § 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2021). Section 766.102(5) outlines several qualifications an expert witness must have before he can testify against a specialist about the "prevailing professional standard of care." § 766.102(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). The qualification relevant in this case requires the expert witness to "[s]pecialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered." § 766.102(5)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2021). The trial court determines whether the prospective plaintiff complied with her statutory presuit requirements, and if she did not, it must dismiss her case. See § 766.206(2), Fla. Stat. (2021).

Dr.