Phengsanith Pradaxay v. Kendrick, No. 6D23-1413 | Casetext Search + Citator
[…] The trial court dismissed this matter with prejudice because the statute of limitations had run on Pradaxay's causes of action, and she could not amend her statutory presuit compliance.

Before filing suit for medical malpractice, a prospective plaintiff must conduct a statutory presuit investigation. This investigation determines whether the prospective plaintiff has "reasonable grounds to believe" that a prospective defendant provided negligent care or treatment that caused injury to him or her. See § 766.203(2)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2021). As part of this process, a prospective plaintiff must submit a "verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert . . ., which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence." Id. § 766.203(2).