Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination in Health Programs and Activities Skip to Content
[…] Also, we note that a health care provider's decision not to provide any service due to a sincerely held religious belief or conscience objection is discussed further in §§ 92.208 and 92.302.

Comment: Many commenters suggested that § 92.206(b)(2) would be clearer if the following phrase was deleted because it is redundant: “if such denial or limitation has the effect of excluding individuals from participation in, denying them the benefits of, or otherwise subjecting them to discrimination on the basis of sex under a covered health program or activity.”

Response: OCR appreciates the suggestion and has considered it, but we Start Printed Page 37593 will maintain the proposed language, as the phrase provides additional explanation of what would constitute discrimination.