Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination in Health Programs and Activities Skip to Content
[…] Comment: One commenter stated that OCR ignored Burwell v. Hobby Lobby, 573 U.S. 682 (2014), in the Proposed Rule and that the Proposed Rule is comparable to the Department's actions in that case, in which the Court found that the government's compelling interest in protecting women's health could be accomplished in a less restrictive manner.

Response: OCR has considered Hobby Lobby and will be mindful of it when carrying out enforcement of the final rule. For a further discussion of views regarding application of Federal conscience or religious freedom laws, refer to § 92.302.

Summary of Regulatory Changes

For the reasons set forth above and considering the comments received, we are finalizing the provision as proposed in § 92.206, with modifications. We have revised § 92.206(b)(1) to state: “Deny or limit health services, including those that have been typically or exclusively provided to, or associated with, individuals of one sex . . . .” We are revising § 92.206(c) to remove the sentence that reads: “However, a provider's belief that gender transition or other gender-affirming care can never be beneficial for such individuals (or its compliance with a state or local law that reflects a similar judgment) is not a sufficient basis for a judgment that a health service is not clinically appropriate.” To the end of § 92.206(c) we are adding sentences that read: “A covered entity's determination must not be based on unlawful animus or bias, or constitute a pretext for discrimination. Nothing in this section is intended to preclude a covered entity from availing itself of protections described in §§ 92.3 and 92.302.” Start Printed Page 37599

Nondiscrimination in Health Insurance Coverage and Other Health-Related Coverage (§ 92.207)