Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination in Health Programs and Activities Skip to Content
[…] Response: We decline to remove § 92.3(c), concerning Federal religious freedom and conscience laws. These laws remain applicable and removing the language runs contrary to the Department and OCR's stated commitment to protect the rights of individuals and entities under Federal conscience or religion freedom laws. Indeed, the ACA itself contains a similar provision at 42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(2)(A)(i), which provides that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to have any effect on Federal laws regarding—conscience protection[.]” As discussed later in this section, we have revised § 92.3(c) to provide additional specificity regarding the application of Federal religious freedom and conscience protections.