Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination in Health Programs and Activities Skip to Content
[…] It bears emphasis that nothing in the ACA, including section 1557, has “any effect on Federal laws regarding—(i) conscience protection; (ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” 42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(2)(A). In addition, nothing in the ACA, including section 1557, preempts or has any effect on State laws regarding “the prohibition of (or requirement of) coverage, funding, or procedural requirements on abortions” as provided in section 1303 of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(1).

Against this legal landscape, OCR will evaluate specific claims of discrimination on prohibited bases on a case-by-case basis, and we decline to revise the language at § 92.101(a)(2).