Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination in Health Programs and Activities Skip to Content
[…] The Start Printed Page 37528 rule, however, does not ban physicians and faith-based or other health care entities from refusing to participate in pregnancy termination procedures. On the contrary, the ACA itself provides that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to have any effect on Federal laws regarding—(i) conscience protection; (ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” 42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(2)(A).[16] In addition, the rule has been revised at § 92.3(c) to recognize that, “[i]nsofar as the application of any requirement under this part would violate applicable Federal protections for religious freedom and conscience, such application shall not be required.” Further, in this final rule, the process regarding exemptions related to religious freedom and conscience protections has been clarified. See § 92.302.