Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination in Health Programs and Activities Skip to Content
[…] While not dispositive, we do appreciate commenters' thoughts on whether health insurance issuers are in fact engaged in the business of providing health care. Commenters among other things, cited to section 1551 of the ACA, which specifies that, unless otherwise indicated, the definitions in 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91 shall apply with respect to title I of the ACA. Section 300gg-91(b)(1) defines the term “health insurance coverage” as “benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) . . . .” (Emphasis added.)