Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination in Health Programs and Activities Skip to Content
[…] The commenter argued this would result in expansive and detailed regulation of numerous issuer business decisions in an arbitrary and capricious manner.

Response: OCR appreciates commenters' concerns regarding cost sharing, which is explicitly addressed in § 92.207(b)(1). Covered entities are prohibited from “impos[ing] additional cost sharing or other limitations or restrictions on coverage, on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability.” We disagree with the commenter's concerns that this provision arbitrarily or capriciously imposes new nondiscrimination tests on issuer business decisions.