Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination in Health Programs and Activities Skip to Content
[…] relationship to the normal operation of the program or activity or to the achievement of a statutory objective; provide special benefits to the elderly or children; or are contained in a rule or regulation issued by the Department.[193] As a result, not all age-related distinctions in State or Federal law, including Department regulations, are prohibited by section 1557.[194] As noted above, these permissible age distinctions form part of the “ground” of discrimination prohibited under the Age Act, because they identify distinctions that either are not forbidden age discrimination, 42 U.S.C. 6103(b)(1)(A) (“reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of such program or activity”), or are not age discrimination at all, id. section 6103(b)(1)(B) (“based upon reasonable factors other than age”).

When investigating a benefit design with an age distinction, OCR will first determine whether the distinction is permitted under the Age Act (and therefore section 1557).