Upcoming Events
12 May 2024 - 11 May 2025
Sunday 12 May 2024
11:00 - 12:30 | Racing PracticeDuties: Lead Richard ThorpeCategory: Training |
13:00 - 17:00 | Sprint event No.1Duties: OD Clare Thorpe AOD Isobel Barratt PB Rick WhitehouseCategory: Sprint Event |
Tuesday 14 May 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 15 May 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday Summer Series 3Duties: OD Sarah McCahill PB Jenn BennettCategory: Wednesday Summer Series |
Thursday 16 May 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 17 May 2024
11:00 - 16:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
17:00 - 21:00 | Junior NightDuties: OD Richard ThorpeCategory: Junior Session Bookings only. Contact Richard Thorpe |
Saturday 18 May 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming group members only |
10:00 - 16:00 | Sailing Team Racing Firefly Challenge CupDuties: PB James BoyceCategory: General Sail team racing by booking only due to teams set up (all welcome). Contact Richard Thorpe in advance |
Sunday 19 May 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Rob Rawlinson, 10:45 Jenny Ratcliffe, 11:30 Pip CollettCategory: General |
12:00 - 17:00 | Holden ChallengeDuties: OD Jenny Ratcliffe AOD Louise McGeorge PB John GallowayCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Lifeboat Pennant 1Duties: OD Jenny Ratcliffe AOD Louise McGeorge PB John GallowayCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Tony Wilson MemorialDuties: OD Jenny Ratcliffe AOD Louise McGeorge PB John GallowayCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
Tuesday 21 May 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 22 May 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday Summer Series 4Duties: OD Jenny Hesketh PB Mark HeskethCategory: Wednesday Summer Series |
Thursday 23 May 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 24 May 2024
17:00 - 21:00 | Junior NightDuties: OD Richard ThorpeCategory: Junior Session Bookings only. Contact Richard Thorpe |
Saturday 25 May 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming group members only |
11:00 - 13:00 | Paddling and Paddling TrainingCategory: PaddlingFor Training, please book by contacting Debbie.Ashley00@gmail.com |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Stuart ReidCategory: Family Sailing Stuart Reid |
Sunday 26 May 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Mike Stretton, 10:45 Linda Theaker, 11:30 TBDCategory: General |
12:00 - 17:00 | Copper PotDuties: OD Paul Scott-Wilson AOD Russell Chapleo PB Mike StrettonCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Firefly FlushDuties: OD Paul Scott-Wilson AOD Russell Chapleo PB Mike StrettonCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Lifeboat Pennant 2Duties: OD Paul Scott-Wilson AOD Russell Chapleo PB Mike StrettonCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
Monday 27 May 2024
14:00 - 17:00 | Bank Holiday Sailing and paddlingCategory: GeneralVolunteers for duties please if you wish to sail |
9:00 - 17:00 | Level 1 and Level 2 sailing training courseDuties: Lead Paul BreretonCategory: Training |
Tuesday 28 May 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
9:00 - 17:00 | Level 1 and Level 2 sailing training courseDuties: Lead Paul BreretonCategory: Training |
Wednesday 29 May 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday Summer Series 5Duties: OD Ben Gregory PB Rob RawlinsonCategory: Wednesday Summer Series |
Thursday 30 May 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 31 May 2024
11:00 - 16:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
17:00 - 21:00 | Junior NightDuties: OD Richard ThorpeCategory: Junior Session Bookings only. Contact Richard Thorpe |
Saturday 1 June 2024
10:30 - 17:00 | Derbyshire Youth SailingDuties: OD Rick Whitehouse AOD Jane Thorpe AOD Linda Theaker PB Matthew Caunt and John HandfordCategory: Open events Richard Thorpe /Toddbrook to assist. No Paddling please |
Sunday 2 June 2024
13:00 - 17:00 | A5 Spring points seriesDuties: OD Keith Muncey AOD Pamela Buxton PB kate Fox-DaviesCategory: A Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | BY3 Byte Points SeriesDuties: OD Keith Muncey AOD Pamela Buxton PB kate Fox-DaviesCategory: Byte Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | J5 Junior points seriesDuties: OD Keith Muncey AOD Pamela Buxton PB kate Fox-DaviesCategory: Junior Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | Ladies series 3Duties: OD Keith Muncey AOD Pamela Buxton PB kate Fox-DaviesCategory: Ladies Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | SN3 Supernova Points SeriesDuties: OD Keith Muncey AOD Pamela Buxton PB kate Fox-DaviesCategory: Supernova Series |
Tuesday 4 June 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 5 June 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday Summer Series 6Duties: OD Paul Scott-Wilson PB Kevin BelfordCategory: Wednesday Summer Series |
Thursday 6 June 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 7 June 2024
17:00 - 21:00 | Junior NightDuties: OD Richard ThorpeCategory: Junior Session Bookings only. Contact Richard Thorpe |
Saturday 8 June 2024
10:30 - 17:00 | Sunrise to sunset event at Leigh and LowtonCategory: Open events |
11:00 - 13:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Sunday 9 June 2024
13:00 - 17:00 | A6 Spring points seriesDuties: OD Sarah McCahill AOD Malcolm Bennett PB Dave StaleyCategory: A Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | BY4 Byte Points SeriesDuties: OD Sarah McCahill AOD Malcolm Bennett PB Tom BurscoughCategory: Byte Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | J6 Junior points seriesDuties: OD Sarah McCahill AOD Malcolm Bennett PB Tom Burscough PSCategory: Junior Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | SN4 Supernova Points SeriesDuties: OD Sarah McCahill AOD Malcolm Bennett PB Tom BurscoughCategory: Supernova Series |
Tuesday 11 June 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 12 June 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday Summer Series 7Duties: OD John Swales PB Alex BowdenCategory: Wednesday Summer Series |
Thursday 13 June 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 14 June 2024
17:00 - 21:00 | Junior NightDuties: OD Richard ThorpeCategory: Junior Session Bookings only. Contact Richard Thorpe |
Saturday 15 June 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming group members only |
9:30 - 12:30 | Powerboat refresher training for sailors who do PB dutyDuties: Contact Clive HowlandCategory: Training for sailors who do PB duty with no recent PB2 |
9:30 - 17:00 | Level 1 and Level 2 TrainingDuties: Lead Richard ThorpeCategory: Training |
11:00 - 13:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:00 - 16:30 | Informal TrainingDuties: Lead Rob RawlinsonCategory: Training Contact Rob to book |
13:00 - 17:00 | Women on the WaterCategory: Family SailingAll Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Powerboat refresher training for sailors who do PB dutyDuties: Contact Clive HowlandCategory: Training for sailors who do PB duty with no recent PB2 |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Tom AirnesCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 16 June 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Rob Rawlinson, 10:45 Collette Porrelli, 11:30 Zoe LingardCategory: General |
13:00 - 17:00 | B1 Summer Points SeriesDuties: OD Clare Thorpe AOD John Reeds PB Andrew BrownCategory: B Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | Junior summer series 1Duties: OD Clare Thorpe AOD John Reeds PB Andrew BrownCategory: Junior Series |
Tuesday 18 June 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 19 June 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday Summer Series 8Duties: OD Richard Silson PB Bryn AbendsternCategory: Wednesday Summer Series |
Thursday 20 June 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 21 June 2024
17:00 - 21:00 | Junior NightDuties: OD Richard ThorpeCategory: Junior Session Bookings only. Contact Richard Thorpe |
20:30 - 21:30 | Sunset PaddleCategory: Paddlingcontact Sue Sloan |
Saturday 22 June 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming group members only |
9:30 - 17:00 | Level 1 and Level 2 TrainingDuties: Lead Richard ThorpeCategory: Training |
11:00 - 13:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
11:00 - 13:00 | Paddling TraingDuties: Please book by contacting Debbie.Ashley00@gmail.comCategory: Paddling |
13:00 - 16:30 | Race TrainingDuties: Lead Rob RawlinsonCategory: Training Contact Rob to book |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Nick RidgwayCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 23 June 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | Coronation TrophyDuties: OD Richard Adams AOD Andrew Holland PB Tony LawtonCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Glossop Jubilee CupDuties: OD Richard Adams AOD Andrew Holland PB Tony LawtonCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
Tuesday 25 June 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 26 June 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday handicap series 5Duties: OD Alex Bowden PB Tom BurscoughCategory: Wednesday Handicap Series |
Thursday 27 June 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Saturday 29 June 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming group members only |
10:00 - 13:00 | Boat Maintenance Work PartyDuties: All welcomeCategory: General |
11:00 - 13:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:00 - 16:30 | Informal TrainingDuties: Lead Rob RawlinsonCategory: Training Contact Rob to book |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Andrew BrownCategory: Family Sailing |
8:00 - 20:00 | Southport Junior 12 hour raceCategory: Junior Series |
Sunday 30 June 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Mike Stretton, 10:45 Collette Porrelli, 11:30 Jenny RatcliffeCategory: General |
13:00 - 17:00 | B2 Summer points seriesDuties: OD Mike Craddock AOD Emma Hillesden PB James BoyceCategory: B Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | BY5 Byte Points SeriesDuties: OD Mike Craddock AOD Emma Hillesden PB James BoyceCategory: Byte Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | Junior summer series 2Duties: OD Mike Craddock AOD Emma Hillesden PB James BoyceCategory: Junior Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | Ladies series 4Duties: OD Mike Craddock AOD Emma Hillesden PB James BoyceCategory: Ladies Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | SN5 Supernova Points SeriesDuties: OD Mike Craddock AOD Emma Hillesden PB James BoyceCategory: Supernova Series |
Tuesday 2 July 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 3 July 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday handicap series 6Duties: OD Jane Thorpe PB Richard ThorpeCategory: Wednesday Handicap Series |
Thursday 4 July 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 5 July 2024
11:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Saturday 6 July 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 13:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:00 - 16:30 | Informal Training and Sailing TasterDuties: Lead Rob RawlinsonCategory: Training Contact Rob to book |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Tony LawtonCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 7 July 2024
13:00 - 17:00 | B3 Summer points seriesDuties: OD Tony Berry AOD Isobel Barratt PB Keith MunceyCategory: B Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | BY6 Byte Points SeriesDuties: OD Tony Berry AOD Isobel Barratt PB Keith MunceyCategory: Byte Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | Junior summer series 3Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Isobel Barratt PB Keith MunceyCategory: Junior Series |
13:00 - 17:00 | Ladies series 5Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD Isobel Barratt PB Keith MunceyCategory: Ladies Series |
Tuesday 9 July 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 10 July 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday handicap series 7Duties: OD Alex Bowden PB Jenn BennettCategory: Wednesday Handicap Series |
Thursday 11 July 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 12 July 2024
11:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Saturday 13 July 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:00 - 16:30 | Informal Training and sailing tasterDuties: Lead Rob RawlinsonCategory: Training Contact Rob to book |
13:00 - 17:00 | Women on the WaterCategory: Family SailingAll Welcome |
14:00 - 17:00 | Family Fun afternoon and BBQ and campingDuties: OD Amanda Wild AOD Sarah McCahill PB Ed WashingtonCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 14 July 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Paul Rodman, 10:45 Jenny Ratcliffe, 11:30 Pip CollettCategory: General |
12:00 - 17:00 | Anniversary Trophy Regatta - PursuitDuties: OD Alison Wake AOD Louise McGeorge PB Clive HowlandCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Shuttle Trophy (Junior pursuit)Duties: OD Alison Wake AOD Louise McGeorge PB Clive HowlandCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
Tuesday 16 July 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 17 July 2024
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday handicap series 8Duties: OD Martin Munden PB James TattersallCategory: Wednesday Handicap Series |
Thursday 18 July 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 19 July 2024
11:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Saturday 20 July 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 13:00 | Paddling TrainingDuties: Please book by contacting Debbie.Ashley00@gmail.comCategory: Paddling |
11:00 - 13:00 | Saturday Morning PaddleCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Matthew CauntCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 21 July 2024
11:00 - 12:30 | Racing PracticeDuties: Lead Richard ThorpeCategory: Training |
13:00 - 17:00 | Sprint Event No 2Duties: OD Mark Jacobs AOD Richard Sentance PB Stephen ShuffCategory: Sprint Event |
Tuesday 23 July 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 24 July 2024
9:00 - 17:00 | Level 1 and Level 2 trainingDuties: Lead Andy ButlerCategory: Training |
19:00 - 21:00 | Wednesday handicap series 9Duties: OD Peter Johnson PB Dave StaleyCategory: Wednesday Handicap Series |
Thursday 25 July 2024
9:00 - 17:00 | Level 1 and Level 2 trainingDuties: Lead Andy ButlerCategory: Training |
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 26 July 2024
11:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Saturday 27 July 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 13:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB John SwalesCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 28 July 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 John Handford, 10:45 John Turner, 11:30 Paul BreretonCategory: General |
13:00 - 17:00 | Ron Wearing Pursuit (2 x 1 hour)Duties: OD Russell Talbot AOD Damian Clemens PB Tom GibbonsCategory: Trophy Event NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Tuesday 30 July 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 31 July 2024
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: OD Andy ButlerCategory: Family Sailing |
19:00 - 21:00 | Sailing Woolley Wednesdays WA1Duties: OD Peter Johnson PB Tony LawtonCategory: Woolley Wednesdays NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Thursday 1 August 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 2 August 2024
11:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Saturday 3 August 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Alison WakeCategory: Family Sailing |
9:00 - 17:00 | First AidDuties: Lead Paul BreretonCategory: General Please contact Paul Brereton |
Sunday 4 August 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | Junior SkippersDuties: OD Tony Berry AOD Russell Talbot PB Martin MundenCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Selling PlateDuties: OD Tony Berry AOD Russell Talbot PB Martin MundenCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Summer Trophies - Crown QuartDuties: OD Tony Berry AOD Russell Talbot PB Martin MundenCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Summer Trophies - Firefly ChallengeDuties: OD Tony Berry AOD Russell Talbot PB Martin MundenCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start |
Tuesday 6 August 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 7 August 2024
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: OD Andy ButlerCategory: Family Sailing |
19:00 - 21:00 | Sailing Woolley Wednesdays WA2Duties: OD Kate Fox-Davies PB Ed WashingtonCategory: Woolley Wednesdays NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Thursday 8 August 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 9 August 2024
11:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Saturday 10 August 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:00 - 17:00 | Women on the WaterCategory: Family SailingAll Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Peter GardnerCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 11 August 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Rob Rawlinson, 10:45 Linda Theaker, 11:30 Zoe LingardCategory: General |
13:00 - 17:00 | Sprint Event No 3Duties: OD Peter Quayle AOD Ryan Turner PB Mark JacobsCategory: Sprint Event |
Tuesday 13 August 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 14 August 2024
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: OD Andy ButlerCategory: Family Sailing |
19:00 - 21:00 | Sailing Woolley Wednesdays WA3Duties: OD Mike Craddock PB Dave StaleyCategory: Woolley Wednesdays NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Thursday 15 August 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Friday 16 August 2024
11:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Saturday 17 August 2024
9:00 - 17:00 | Arthur Ransome Society using waterDuties: Rob RawlinsonCategory: General Paddling and sailing can take place but respect swimming please |
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Paul BreretonCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 18 August 2024
11:00 - 12:30 | Racing PracticeDuties: Lead Richard ThorpeCategory: Training |
13:00 - 17:00 | B4 Summer Points SeriesDuties: OD Richard Silson AOD Malcolm Bennett PB Stephen ShuffCategory: B Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | Junior summer series 4Duties: OD Richard Silson AOD Malcolm Bennett PB Stephen ShuffCategory: Junior Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Tuesday 20 August 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 21 August 2024
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: OD Andy ButlerCategory: Family Sailing |
18:30 - 21:00 | Sailing Woolley Wednesday WA4Duties: OD Peter Johnson PB Tom GibbonsCategory: Woolley Wednesdays NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Thursday 22 August 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Saturday 24 August 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 13:00 | Paddling TrainingDuties: Please book by contacting Debbie.Ashley00@gmail.comCategory: Paddling |
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB John GallowayCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 25 August 2024
13:00 - 17:00 | B5 Summer points seriesDuties: OD Paul Scott-Wilson AOD Dean Walker PB Roger TolmanCategory: B Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | Junior summer series 5Duties: OD Paul Scott-Wilson AOD Dean Walker PB Roger TolmanCategory: Junior Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
17:00 - 19:00 | Summer BarbecueDuties: OD Sue SloanCategory: General Please stay for a BBQ |
Monday 26 August 2024
14:00 - 17:00 | Bank Holiday Sailing and paddlingCategory: GeneralVolunteers please if you wish to sail |
Tuesday 27 August 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 28 August 2024
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: OD Andy ButlerCategory: Family Sailing |
18:30 - 21:00 | Quayle Tail EnderDuties: OD Sue Sloan PB Peter QuayleCategory: Trophy Event NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Thursday 29 August 2024
17:30 - 19:30 | Thursday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming evening swimming group members only |
Saturday 31 August 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:00 - 17:00 | Women on the WaterCategory: Family SailingAll Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure Sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Ed WshingtonCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 1 September 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Paul Rodman, 10:45 Jenny Ratcliffe, 11:30 Pip CollettCategory: General |
12:00 - 17:00 | Autumn Trophies - Philip Sainter TrophyDuties: OD Russell Talbot AOD Jenny Hesketh PB Alison WakeCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Tuesday 3 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 4 September 2024
18:30 - 20:30 | Bobrykowski Trophy (Pursuit)Duties: OD Tom and Lynn Burscough PB Martin MundenCategory: Trophy Event Please note 18:30 start |
Friday 6 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Saturday 7 September 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | Byte OpenDuties: OD Peter Gardner PB Stuart ReidCategory: Open events More details here NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Sunday 8 September 2024
10:00 - 12:00 | Byte OpenDuties: OD Tom and Lynn Burscough PB Stuart ReidCategory: Open events More details here NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | B6 Summer points seriesDuties: OD Tony Berry AOD David Buckingham PB Mark GeorgeCategory: B Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | Junior summer series 6Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD David Buckingham PB Mark GeorgeCategory: Junior Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | Ladies series 6Duties: OD Tony Berry AOD David Buckingham PB Mark GeorgeCategory: Ladies Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | SN6 Supernova Points SeriesDuties: OD Tony Berry AOD David Buckingham PB Mark GeorgeCategory: Supernova Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Tuesday 10 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 11 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Friday 13 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Saturday 14 September 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
13:30 - 16:30 | Leisure sailing and PaddlingDuties: PB Bryn AbendsternCategory: Family Sailing |
Sunday 15 September 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Mike Stretton, 10:45 Linda Theaker, 11:30 TBDCategory: General |
11:00 - 12:30 | Racing PracticeDuties: Lead Richard ThorpeCategory: Training |
13:00 - 17:00 | Davidson PursuitDuties: OD Andrew Pyett AOD Christopher Gay PB Tom GibbonsCategory: Trophy Event NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Tuesday 17 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 18 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Friday 20 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Saturday 21 September 2024
9:00 - 10:00 | Saturday SwimmingCategory: SwimmingSwimming morning swimming group members only |
11:00 - 13:00 | Paddling TrainingDuties: Lead Debbie AshleyCategory: Paddling Debbie.Ashley00@gmail.com |
13:37 - 14:37 | Southport 24 hour raceDuties: Contact Ed WashingtonCategory: Junior Series |
Sunday 22 September 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | O.M. Smith Salver (50+)Duties: OD Jenny Ratcliffe AOD Daniel Jones PB John HandfordCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
12:00 - 17:00 | Lifeboat Pennant 3Duties: OD Jenny Ratcliffe AOD Daniel Jones PB John HandfordCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
6:00 - 8:30 | Sunrise PaddleCategory: PaddlingAutumn Equinox paddle, meet 06.00. On the water 06.30. Sunrise 06.54. Clubhouse for sausage barm and brew 07.30. Please note following swimming and sailing event |
Tuesday 24 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Wednesday 25 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Friday 27 September 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Saturday 28 September 2024
10:00 - 16:00 | Team sailing racingDuties: PB Richard AdamsCategory: General Sail team racing by booking only due to teams set up (all welcome). Contact Richard Thorpe in advance |
Sunday 29 September 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 Paul Rodman, 10:45 John Galloway, 11:30 Zoe LingardCategory: General |
13:00 - 17:00 | Jack Beattie PursuitDuties: OD John Saunders AOD Graham Jordan PB Kevin BelfordCategory: Trophy Event NO PADDLING PLEASE |
15:30 - 17:00 | Season's wakeCategory: GeneralAfter Sailing |
Tuesday 1 October 2024
18:00 - 20:00 | Tuesday PaddlingCategory: PaddlingPaddling evening |
Saturday 5 October 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Sunday 6 October 2024
10:00 - 12:30 | Work partyDuties: All members pleaseCategory: General |
13:00 - 17:00 | C1 Frostbite seriesDuties: OD Tom Airnes AOD Louise McGeorge PB Ben GregoryCategory: Frostbite Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | Junior Hillesdon Memorial series 1Duties: OD Tom Airnes AOD Louise McGeorge PB Ben GregoryCategory: Junior Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Saturday 12 October 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Sunday 13 October 2024
10:00 - 12:15 | Grass Cutting RotaDuties: 10:00 John Handford, 10:45 Collette Porrelli, 11:30 Paul BreretonCategory: General |
10:00 - 12:30 | Work partyDuties: All members pleaseCategory: General |
13:00 - 17:00 | C2 Frostbite seriesDuties: OD Andrew Morbey AOD Kirsty Morbey PB Mike StrettonCategory: Frostbite Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
13:00 - 17:00 | Junior Hillesdon Memorial series 2Duties: OD Andrew Morbey AOD Kirsty Morbey PB Mike StrettonCategory: Junior Series NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Saturday 19 October 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
11:00 - 13:00 | Paddling TrainingDuties: Please book by contacting Debbie.Ashley00@gmail.comCategory: Paddling |
Sunday 20 October 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | C3 Frostbite seriesDuties: OD Richard Whitehouse AOD Sue Sloan PB Paul RodmanCategory: Frostbite Series Please note 12 o’clock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
12:00 - 17:00 | Junior Hillesdon Memorial series 3Duties: OD Richard Whitehouse AOD Sue Sloan PB Paul RodmanCategory: Junior Series Please note 12 o’clock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Sunday 27 October 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | C4 Frostbite seriesDuties: OD Andrew Brown AOD Stephen Thompson PB Clive HowlandCategory: Frostbite Series Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
12:00 - 17:00 | Junior Hillesdon Memorial series 4Duties: OD Andrew Brown AOD Stephen Thompson PB Clive HowlandCategory: Junior Series Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Saturday 2 November 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | Halloween PaddleCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Sunday 3 November 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | C5 Frostbite seriesDuties: OD Lynn Burscough AOD Jenny Hesketh PB Mark HeskethCategory: Frostbite Series Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
12:00 - 17:00 | Junior Hillesdon Memorial series 5Duties: OD Lynn Burscough AOD Jenny Hesketh PB Mark HeskethCategory: Junior Series Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Saturday 9 November 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Sunday 10 November 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | C6 frostbite seriesDuties: OD Richard Silson AOD Richard Sentence PB Mark JacobsCategory: Frostbite Series Please note 12 o’clock start |
12:00 - 17:00 | Junior Hillesdon Memorial series 6Duties: OD Richard Silson AOD Richard Sentence PB Mark JacobsCategory: Junior Series Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Saturday 16 November 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Sunday 17 November 2024
12:00 - 17:00 | Trophy 'End of the Year' CupDuties: OD Andrew Morbey AOD Kirsty Morbey PB James BoyceCategory: Trophy Event Please note 12 oclock start NO PADDLING PLEASE |
Saturday 23 November 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
19:30 - 23:59 | Provisional Annual Trophy presentation. New Mills Golf Club ?Duties: Sue SloanCategory: General Sailing members trophy presentation and celebration evening. |
Saturday 30 November 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Sunday 1 December 2024
All Day | Winter Team racingDuties: Alex BowdenCategory: General Please contact Alex Bowden to join in |
Thursday 5 December 2024
19:30 - 21:30 | Provisional Combs Annual General MeetingCategory: General"Mechanics Institute, Whaley Bridge" A round up of the year's events and a forum for discussion. The Calling notice for meeting will be sent out in advance, inviting nominations to committees and questions/motions |
Saturday 7 December 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Saturday 14 December 2024
11:00 - 13:00 | Christmas PaddleCategory: Paddlingcontact Sue Sloan |
Saturday 21 December 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Sunday 22 December 2024
All Day | Winter Team racingDuties: Alex BowdenCategory: General Please contact Alex Bowden to join in |
Saturday 28 December 2024
11:00 - 17:00 | PaddlingCategory: PaddlingAll Paddlers Welcome |
Wednesday 1 January 2025
13:00 | New Year's Day Sailing and paddleCategory: GeneralVolunteers please |
Sunday 12 January 2025
All Day | Winter Team racingDuties: Alex BowdenCategory: General Please contact Alex Bowden to join in |
Sunday 2 February 2025
All Day | Winter Team racingDuties: Alex BowdenCategory: General Please contact Alex Bowden to join in |
Sunday 23 February 2025
All Day | Winter Team racingDuties: Alex BowdenCategory: General Please contact Alex Bowden to join in |
Saturday 15 March 2025
All Day | Winter Team racingDuties: Alex BowdenCategory: General Please contact Alex Bowden to join in |