Best of the Week in Section II high school sports

Best of the Week in Section II high school sports

Photo of James Allen

A look at this past week's top performers:

Honor roll

Liv Olsen, Niskayuna girls' basketball: The senior center amassed 108 points in four games to help the Silver Warriors win three games. The Providence-bound standout delivered 34, 31 and 27 points, respectively, in the victories against Troy (57-39), Schenectady (79-45) and Burnt Hills (56-31) to go along with 16 points, 17 rebounds and 12 blocks in a 48-44 loss at Averill Park.

Meghan Huerter, Shenendehowa girls' basketball: Netted 22 points in a 65-53 win at Saratoga and scored 23 points in a 73-38 decision over Troy.

Natasha Chudy, Saratoga girls' basketball: The standout forward poured in 29 points in a 65-53 loss against Shenendehowa and tallied 22 points in a 62-28 win against Columbia.

Valencia Fontenelle-Posson, Guilderland girls' basketball: Headed next to play at Siena, Fontenelle-Posson opened her senior season in fine fashion by pumping in 28 and 27 points, respectively, in victories against Voorheesville (84-44) and Colonie (64-38).

Janessa Jones, Schenectady girls' basketball: Delivered 35 points in a 64-48 victory over Ballston Spa and scored 22 points in a 79-45 setback against Niskayuna.

Nya Edmonds, Albany girls' basketball: Finished with a game-high 26 points to lead the Falcons past Bethlehem 63-53.

Antonia May, Amsterdam girls' basketball: The senior knocked down five 3-pointers and tallied a game-high 37 points in the Rams' 85-20 win against Canajoharie.

Andie Gannon, Amsterdam girls' basketball: Registered 24 points and 20 rebounds in an 85-20 decision over Canajoharie.

Sydney Hart, South Glens Falls girls' basketball: Topped all scorers with 26 points, leading the Bulldogs past Schuylerville 71-24.

Payton Graber, Schalmont girls' basketball: The veteran guard led the way for the Sabres with 27 points in a 61-44 verdict over CCHS.

Hannah VanDerzee, Ravena girls' basketball: Scored 22 points to help the Indians defeat Cohoes 50-34 in Colonial Council play.

Emily Dingman, Schuylerville girls' basketball: Led the Black Horses with a game-high 26 points in a 49-41 win against Corinth.

Brenna Graber, Catholic Central girls' basketball: Tallied 28 points as the Crusaders knocked off Cobleskill 63-38.

Meleena Ottati,  Albany Academy for Girls basketball: Generated a game-high 23 points as the Bears bested Mohonasen 65-43 in Colonial Council play.

Isaiah Austin, Albany boys' basketball: Scored a game-best 30 points, featuring six 3-pointers, to lead the Falcons to a 68-64 victory over Bethlehem.

Marco Gibbons, Bethlehem boys' basketball: Tallied 24 points in a 55-43 win over Scotia and 27 points in a 68-64 loss against Albany.

Devin Dzikas, Shenendehowa boys' basketball: The senior captain scored 26 points as the Plainsmen defeated Saratoga 63-41.

Gabe Lucarelli, La Salle boys' basketball: The senior scored 26 points, including converting five 3-pointers, to lead the Cadets to a 73-52 victory over Voorheesville.

Hagen Foley, CBA boys' basketball: The guard scored 27 points (84 percent shooting) in a 60-26 win against Columbia and tallied 18 points (70 percent shooting) in a 60-42 victory over Guilderland.

Alex Barnhill, Mekeel Christian Academy boys' basketball: The senior star scored 26 points to lead the Lions past Schalmont 65-58.

Trent Randle, Schalmont boys' basketball: The point guard scored a game-high 31 points in a 77-40 decision over Catholic Central.

Cameron Orr, Lake George boys' basketball: Registered a game-high 31 points in a 73-65 setback against North Warren.

Will Bickford, South Glens Falls boys' bowling: Rolled a 775 series, highlighted by a 300 game, in leading the Bulldogs to a 4-0 win against Glens Falls.

Dalton Jones, South Glens Falls boys' bowling: Finished with a 781 triple, including a high game of 290, as the Bulldogs bested Broadalbin-Perth 4-0.

Jack Lucey, Bethlehem hockey: The junior forward tortured the Capital District Jets defense twice, each time finishing with two goals and four assists, as the Eagles recorded wins by scores of 10-3 Thursday and 9-1 Friday.

Willem Kotary, Bethlehem hockey: The freshman finished with four goals and nine assists overall in helping the Eagles post back-to-back wins against the Capital District Jets.

Tyler Carruthers, Adirondack hockey: The sophomore scored a trio of goals to help lead the Riverman to a 6-1 victory against Saratoga.

Brendan Witt, La Salle hockey: Tallied three goals and one assist in a 7-3 win against Albany Academy and repeated the same production Friday in the rematch the Cadets won by a 7-2 score.

Ava Dallas, Saratoga gymnastics: The senior scored wins in the uneven bars (9.0), balance beam (9.15) and floor (9.475), securely the all-around title, to help power the Blue Streaks to the team title at the Suburban Council championships.

Sophia Damiano, Saratoga gymnastics: The senior finished second in the all-around championships Suburban Council championships, including earning the win in the vault (9.65).

Ethan Rogowski, Shenendehowa boys' swimming: Earned victories in the 100 butterfly (54.56 seconds) and the 100 backstroke (55.90) as the Plainsmen posted a 103-71 win against Saratoga.

Ryan Eldred, Shenendehowa boys' swimming: Posted wins in the 50 free (22.04) and 100 free (49.73) in a 103-71 victory against Saratoga as the Plainsmen completed the regular season at 10-0.

Team of the week

Saratoga gymnastics: The Blue Streaks once again ruled the Suburban Council by easily capturing the league championship tournament with a score of 171.575 points.

Coming up

Boys' basketball

Albany Academy at Schalmont, 6 p.m. Tuesday

CBA at Saratoga, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday

Scotia at Schalmont, 1 p.m. Saturday

Girls' basketball

Cambridge at Duanesburg, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Guilderland at Shenendehowa, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Shaker at Saratoga, 6:45 p.m. Friday

Shenendehowa at Albany, 12:45 p.m. Saturday

Hockey

Bethlehem at La Salle, 4 p.m. Wednesday

Shenendehowa at Adirondack, 3:30 p.m. Friday

Bethlehem at CBA, 5:45 p.m. Friday

Boys' swimming

Suburban Council championships at Shenendehowa, 9:30 a.m. Saturday