Annotate this Case
[…] Alfaia pursuant to the express terms of the Note. Therefore, because of the existence of the Note, as a contract subject to enforcement as against Ms. Alfaia, Plaintiff s claim for unjust enrichment fails. Accordingly, Plaintiff s Motion with respect to Count IV of the Supplemental Complaint is denied. 11 D Attorneys Fees Lastly, Plaintiff asserts that it is entitled to an award of attorneys fees pursuant to § 9-1-45. According to Plaintiff, Ms. Alfaia failed to pay as obligated under the Note, and Defendants filed frivolous defenses and counterclaims. Section 9-1-45 provides: The court may award a reasonable attorney s fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party . . . . Section 9-1-45(1). Given a proper contractual, statutory, or other legal basis to do so, the award of attorney s fees rests within the sound discretion of the trial justice. Women s Dev. Corp. v. City of Central Falls, 764 A.2d 151, 162 (R.I. 2001).