Trustees of the Eighth District Electrical Pension Fund et al v. Wasatch Front Electrical and Construction et al
[…] to bar of claim preclusion, so long as the breaches antedated the original action.”) (citations
omitted).
Because the elements of res judicata are met, the court finds, as a conclusion of law, that
the Plaintiffs’ claims seeking to enforce the terms of the bargaining agreements are barred.
II.
THE PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS FOR WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY ARE ALSO
PRECLUDED.
The same analysis that requires dismissal of the claims for delinquent contribution, working
assessments and alter ego requires dismissal of the claims for withdrawal liability. Plaintiffs assert
the withdrawal claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1381. That section provides in part that if an employer
withdraws from a multiemployer plan “then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount
determined under this part to be withdrawal liability.” In response to Plaintiffs’ motion for partial
summary judgment, WF Electric conceded liability under this section and the court previously
entered summary judgment against it. (Dkt No. 178). Under Rule 54(b) of the Federal Rules of