Trustees of the Eighth District Electrical Pension Fund et al v. Wasatch Front Electrical and Construction et al
[…] Claim against WF Electric is dismissed with prejudice.
17
The only remaining questions are whether Larsen Electric and Scott Larsen, as an
individual, can nevertheless be found to be “an employer” under this section. “Employer” is
defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5) to mean “any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in
the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan; and includes a group or
association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity.”
Plaintiffs argue that the
definition is supplemented by 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) which refers to regulations to determine if
separate businesses “which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single
employer” (emphasis added).
The regulations propose various tests as indications that several
businesses are under common control, all directed at determining whether they are to be deemed to
be a “single employer.” Plaintiffs argue that the evidence at trial compels a finding that Larsen