Trustees of the Eighth District Electrical Pension Fund et al v. Wasatch Front Electrical and Construction et al
[…] employees’ rights. In contrast to Amaro, and counsel’s contention at trial, the Pension Fund’s
claims here are only indirectly based upon federal statute. Rather, the claims are focused on
collecting “delinquent Trust Fund contributions in accordance with the terms and provisions of
certain Collective Bargaining Agreements and Trust Agreements . . . .” (Second Am. Compl., ¶ 4.)
Thus, the actions were based upon alleged breaches of the agreements, not obligations created by
statute. The fact that it was brought “pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1145 [and] § 1381 et seq” does not
change this conclusion. (Second Am. Compl., ¶ 4.) Section 1145 reads:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan
under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement
shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance
with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.
29 U.S.C. § 1145 (emphasis added). Thus, the terms and conditions are set by the agreements, not
by the statute, and it is those terms which Plaintiffs sought in both actions to enforce.
In contrast to Amaro, Section 1145 does not provide a cause of action for a legal right