Roderick Rashael Lewis v. State of Mississippi
[…] evidence for a reasonable juror to find Lewis guilty of the murder and armed robbery of
Williamson.
¶14.
Secondly, Lewis contends that his motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict
was improperly denied because the State failed to prove every essential element of armed
robbery because there was no cash found in Williamson's wallet. We review a motion for
a JNOV under the same standard as a directed verdict. Bush, 895 So. 2d at 843 (¶16).
¶15.
Armed robbery is defined by Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev.
5
2006), which provides:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury
to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery
and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if
the penalty is so fixed by the jury . . . .
¶16.
Lewis claims that the State did not prove that he took cash money or other personal
property from Williamson. However, his claim is contrary to the evidence presented to the
jury. Bee testified that he saw Lewis remove Williamson's wallet from Williamson’s pocket