OHIO VALLEY ENVIRONMENTAL COALITION v. McCARTHY
[…] Here, Plaintiffs seek to compel an EPA decision on their petition to withdraw EPA approval of West Virginia's NPDES program. Ultimately, such a decision is subject to review only in the Courts of Appeals. 33 U.S.C. §1369(b)(1)(D) ("Review of the Administrator's action . . . in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b). . . may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such person."); see e.g., Save the Bay, Inc. v. Administrator of EPA, 556 F.2d 1282, 1288 (5th Cir. 1977) (finding that, under § 1369(b)(1)(D), the Fifth Circuit "would have original jurisdiction to review EPA's decision to revoke or not to revoke [Mississippi's] NPDES authority."); Sierra Club v.