Second, the amount fixed must be a 18 reasonable forecast of just compensation for the harm caused.” Id. (citations omitted).1 “The 19 1 While the parties dispute whether federal or state law controls this issue, neither identifies a 20 relevant distinction between federal and state law. Compare Idaho Plumbers, 875 F.2d at 217 (looking to whether the harm caused by a breach is “very difficult or impossible to estimate[]” and 21 whether the amount fixed is “a reasonable forecast of just compensation for the harm caused.”), with RCW 62A.2-718(1) (looking to whether liquidated damages are “reasonable in the light of the 22 anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.”) Given the similarity in the criteria ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE -9 01 parties’ intentions determine whether this second requirement is satisfied. They must make a 02 good faith attempt to set an amount equivalent to the damages they anticipate.” Id.