MILLS (JOHN) VS. THOMPSON (LADONNA H.), ET AL.
[…] See generally Lexington Fayette County Food and Beverage Ass'n v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, 131 S.W.3d 745, 751 (Ky. 2004) ( KRS 61.165 . . . governs smoking policy for all state and local government offices[.] ). Initially, KRS 61.165 exempted Kentucky jail and detention facilities from its mandates. 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 480, § 1 ( This section shall not apply to . . . jails or detention facilities. ). However, the General Assembly amended KRS 61.165 in 2006 to, inter alia, remove the jail and detention center exemption. 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 115, § 1.3 The statute currently provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise specified for the Capitol and Capitol Annex in KRS 61.167, a policy for smoking in governmental office buildings or workplaces shall be adopted by state government. This policy shall apply to all state-owned or state-operated office buildings, 2 In his reply brief, Mills also asks this Court to strike and disregard the Appellees brief as untimely. Mills claims that CR 76.12 requires an appellee s brief to be filed within 30 days after the date on which the appellant s brief is filed. This is simply incorrect. Instead, CR 76.12 instructs that, in civil cases, [t]he appellee s brief . . . shall be so filed within 60 days after the date on which the appellant s brief was filed. CR 76.12(2)(a) (emphasis added). Here, Mills initially filed his brief on January 27, 2012, and the Appellees responded on March 9, 2012. The Appellees brief was clearly filed within the sixty-day window. We decline Mills request. 3 KRS 61.165 was again amended in 2010 to substitute the more socially-acceptable term intellectually disabled for mentally retarded . 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 141, § 6. -3- workplaces, and facilities, including but not limited to state-operated hospitals and residential facilities for the intellectually disabled, state-operated veterans' nursing homes and health facilities, and any correctional facility owned by, operated by, or under the jurisdiction of the state. (2) Except as otherwise specified for the Capitol and Capitol Annex in KRS 61.167, any policy relating to smoking in state office buildings or workplaces shall be by executive order of the Governor or action of the General Assembly, and shall: (a) 1. Require the governmental authority to provide accessible indoor smoking areas in any buildings where smoking is otherwise restricted; and 2. Favor allowing smoking in open public areas where ventilation and air exchange are adequate and there are no restrictions otherwise placed