Edman v. Kindred Nursing Centers West LLC, No. 2:2014cv01280 - Document 81 (W.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] For the purposes of the statute, “wages” may include backpay owed for wrongful termination, but do not include retrospective jury awards for violation of the WLAD, as damages are not wages the employer was “obligated” to pay. Id.; Hemmings v. Tidyman's Inc., 285 F.3d 1174, 1203 (9th Cir. 2002). Washington’s wage statutes are to be liberally construed to advance the 21 legislature's intent to protect employee wages and assure payment. Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc. 136 Wash.2d 152, 159, 961 P.2d 371(1998). As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff cannot proceed with a claim under RCW 49.48.010 because the statute does not apply beyond the context of termination. The statute provides, in relevant part, “When any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period.” RCW 49.48.010; Lawson v. City of Seattle, 147 Wn. App. 1008, 2008 WL 4695732, at *6 (2008) (citing Champagne v. Thurston Cty., 163 Wn.2d 69, 89, 178 P.3d 936 (2008) (RCW 49.48.010 does not apply beyond the context of termination).