JOE HAND PROMOTIONS, INC. v. KAY
[…] Because conversion is a tort and the alleged act of conversion took place in New Mexico, New Mexico tort law applies here.

III. Individual Liability for Corporate Broadcast Piracy

A. Federal Statutory Allegations

Joe Hand Promotions' first and second causes of action assert that the Individual Defendants are liable for broadcast piracy allegedly conducted by their closely held company, Estrella Promotions, Inc. Doc. 16, 1st Amend. Compl., at 3-4 ¶¶ 17-26 (alleging violations of 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 & 605). 47 U.S.C. § 553 states that: "No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). 47 U.S.C. § 605 states that: "No person not being entitled thereto shall receive or assist in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use such communication (or any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not