JOE HAND PROMOTIONS, INC. v. SADDELDIN
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 201; see also Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Metro Engravers, Ltd., 245 F.2d 67, 70 (9th Cir. 1956); Lee v. City of L.A., 250 F.3d 668, 688-89 (9th Cir. 2001). The deed lists Defendant Ormonde as the grantee of the real property identified in the deed.
5. Plaintiff argues that the term "usual place of business" as used in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code includes "a defendant's customary place of employment as well as his own business enterprise." Doc. 32 at 5 (quoting Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20).
6. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20(b), which authorizes substitute service, provides as follows: If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address . . . in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address . . ., at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.

The Judicial Council's Comment to § 415.20 further emphasizes that substitute service is "made on a defendant by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to a person closely connected with him, usually at the defendant's place of business, dwelling house, or usual place of abode."