Annotate this Case
[…] The Plaintiffs argue that the individual employee defendants are subject to criminal liability under the Drug Testing Statute, § 28-6.5-1(b), and therefore, that the individual employee defendants are subject to civil liability under § 9-1-2. In their Motion for Judgment on 10 the Pleadings, the Defendants contend that the individual employee defendants are not subject to criminal liability under the Drug Testing Statute, and therefore, that the individual employee defendants may not be subject to civil liability under § 9-1-2 as a matter of law. Section 9-1-2 of the Rhode Island General Laws, titled Civil liability for crimes and offenses, in relevant part, provides as follows: Whenever any person shall suffer injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made[.] The Plaintiffs concede that in order to find the individual employee defendants civilly liable under § 9-1-2, the individual employee defendants must be subject to the criminal liability provisions of the Drug Testing Statute.