Annotate this Case
[…] In contrast, the Plaintiffs argue that the plain language of the Drug Testing Statute does impose liability on individual employees, officers, or agents, and therefore, that the instant Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings should be denied as to the first count. The Rhode Island Drug Testing Statute, § 28-6.5-1, states in relevant part: (a) No employer or agent of any employer shall, either orally or in writing, request, require, or subject any employee to submit a sample of his urine, blood, or other bodily fluid or tissue for testing as a condition of continued employment unless that test is administered in accordance with the provisions of this section. (. . .) (b) Any employer who subjects any person employed by him or her to this test, or causes, directly or indirectly, any employee to take the test, except as provided for by this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or