Re: STATE OF KANSAS v. FRANCISCO MONTES, JR.
[…] This court reviews a trial court's decision to limit the scope of a witness' crossexamination for an abuse of discretion. State v. Wells, 296 Kan. 65, 86, 290 P.3d 590 (2012). A court abuses its discretion if its decision is based on an error of fact or law, or if no reasonable person could agree with the decision. State v. Mosher, 299 Kan. 1, 3, 319 P.3d 1253 (2014).

To understand Montes' argument, we must place it in the context of what the State had to prove at trial. The State charged Montes with making a criminal threat, which K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) defines as "any threat to . . . [c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear." The State alleged that Montes made specific threats against Hall and Scheck in reckless disregard of the risk of causing them to be in fear.