Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Because the department had not pleaded ORS chapter 318 in its notices of deficiency, taxpayer maintained, the corporate income tax was not at issue. The Tax Court granted the department’s motion for summary judgment and denied taxpayer’s motion. Capital One, 22 OTR at 346. In a lengthy opinion, the court concluded that the corporate income tax applied. Procedurally, the court explained, the department was permitted to raise the corporate income tax under ORS 305.575, 22 OTR at 330-31, a statute that in part states that the Tax Court, upon adequate notice, may determine the amount of a deficiency “even if determined upon grounds other or different from those asserted by the department.” Substantively, the court held that the banks “were, under any definition, earning income from ‘sources within the state’ for purposes of 448 Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. the corporate income tax.”