Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The department did not assert that the banks were subject to the corporate income tax in its deficiency notices and did not raise the issue until it filed its cross-motion for partial summary judgment. Taxpayer contends that that is not timely, and so the Tax Court could not properly consider whether the banks were subject to the corporate income tax. The Tax Court concluded that the department did timely raise the corporate income tax. In so holding, it relied on ORS 305.575. That statute provides in part: “In an appeal to the Oregon Tax Court from an assessment made under ORS 305.265, the tax court has jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of deficiency, even if the amount so determined is greater or less than the amount of the assessment determined by the Department of Revenue, and even if determined upon grounds other or different from those asserted by the department, provided that claim for such additional tax on other or different grounds is asserted by the department before or at the hearing or any rehearing of the case before the tax court. In the event such other or different grounds are asserted by the department, the opposing party shall be allowed additional time, not less than 10 days, within which to amend or otherwise plead thereto, which additional time, however, may be waived by stipulation of the parties.” (Emphasis added.) The Tax Court concluded that the corporate income tax argument was “grounds other or different from those asserted by the department” and that the department had raised it “before or at the hearing * * * of the case before the tax court.”