Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Tax Court concluded that the corporate income tax argument was “grounds other or different from those asserted by the department” and that the department had raised it “before or at the hearing * * * of the case before the tax court.” See 22 OTR at 330-31. The court also found that taxpayer had not sought any additional time to respond. See 22 OTR at 331. Taxpayer contends that the Tax Court’s discussion of the text of ORS 305.575 failed to give appropriate weight to the statutory context. It notes that ORS 305.265 prescribes that any notice of deficiency must identify specifically the 450 Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. statutory basis for the claimed deficiency. The text of that statute provides in part: “(2)  *  * Except as provided in subsection (3) of this *  section, the notice [of deficiency] shall: “(a)  State the reason for each adjustment; “(b)  Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and “(c)  Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending