Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 318.020. During the proceeding before the Tax Court, the department relied on ORS 318.020 to argue that taxpayer’s affiliates owed corporate income tax on income derived from sources within Oregon. The corporate excise tax, found in ORS chapter 317, is not a tax on Oregon income, but a tax on the privilege of doing business in Oregon that is measured by Oregon income.2 Thus, ORS 317.070 provides: “Every *  * business corporation and every financial *  institution doing business within this state * * * shall annually pay to this state, for the privilege of carrying on or doing business by it within this state, an excise tax according to or measured by its Oregon taxable income * * *.” The corporate income tax and the corporate excise tax are not duplicative; they create the same tax liability, but on different bases.