Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Taxpayer does not assert that the notices of deficiency issued here lacked any element required by ORS 306.265(2). Indeed, they all stated a reason for the adjustment, a reference to the authority for the adjustment, and a certification of good faith. Accordingly, the notices of deficiency were not invalid. Moreover, ORS 305.265 does not purport to control what happens later during litigation over the deficiency. The process of reducing a deficiency to a judgment is expressly addressed in ORS 305.575. That statute specifically authorizes the Tax Court to impose the correct amount of the tax, “even if determined upon grounds other or different from those asserted by the department,” provided that there is adequate notice and opportunity to respond.