BP Products North America, Inc., BP=Husky Refining, LLC, Docket No. 10-0637
[…] He testified, “I couldn’t sit here and describe physically what the cross connection would entail, no” (Tr. 970). When asked if he could explain how a cross connection works in the refinery’s water system, CSHO Positano replied, “No, not at this time. I remember the explanation coming from Mr. Herman when I interviewed him during the inspection, but to be able to sit here today and explain those to you, I don’t think I would be able to do that, no” (Tr. 970-971).

            CSHO Positano claimed § 1910.119(d)(3)(iii) requires BPP and BP-Husky to document that equipment is in compliance with applicable codes and standards (Tr. 965). Actually, the cited standard requires BPP and BP-Husky to “document that the equipment is designed, maintained, inspected, tested, and operating in a safe manner.” Positano did not review the design documents for the fire water connections (Tr. 964). CSHO Positano could not identify any hazard created by any of the five cited cross connections (Tr. 973-975).