BP Products North America, Inc., BP=Husky Refining, LLC, Docket No. 10-0637
[…] (“One element is undisputed: that the cited standards apply to BPP as operator of the Refinery and as employer of the BPP workers at the site” (BPP’s brief, p. 5, footnote 3).)

            The Secretary has established the first element of his burden of proof for all the items at issue. The PSM standard applies to the cited conditions.

Item 1: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1910.119(d)(3)(i)

Missing U-1 Form

            Item 1 of Citation No. 2 alleges:

BP-Husky Refining, LLC – Oregon, Ohio: The employer does not maintain a U-1 form for the Isobutane Recycler Coalescer (PR 511468).

Section 1910.119(d)(3)(i) provides:

[T]he employer shall complete a compilation of written process safety information before conducting any process hazard analysis required by the standard.

. . .

(3) Information pertaining to the equipment in the process. (i) Information pertaining to the equipment in the process shall include:

(A) Materials of construction;

(B) Piping and instrument diagrams (P&ID’s);

(C) Electrical classification;

(D) Relief system design and design basis;

(E) Ventilation system design;

(F) Design codes and standards employed;

(G) Material and energy balances for processes built after May 26, 1992; and

(H) Safety systems (e.g. interlocks, detection or suppression systems).

Background

            The American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) developed a form, known as a U-1 form, which pressure vessel manufacturers use to provide information to their customers (Tr. 137).