BP Products North America, Inc., BP=Husky Refining, LLC, Docket No. 10-0637
[…] Employees in the refinery were exposed to the hazards of loss of containment caused by vessel overpressure due to inadequate relieving rate. Loss of containment could expose employees to death or serious physical injury.

Employer Knowledge

Middough issued the draft report identifying the undersized valves in June 2008, several months prior to the commencement of OSHA’s inspection. BP and BP-Husky were aware of the Middough report and thus knew of the violative condition.

Items 13a and 14a are affirmed.

Items 13b and 14b

Compliance with the Terms of the Cited Standard

Section 1910.119(j)(5) requires employers to “correct deficiencies in equipment that are outside acceptable limits. . . before further use or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure safe operation.” Item 13b alleges a violation of § 1910.119(j)(5), stating the employers did not correct deficiencies in the relief valves because they did “not ensure PSV-115, located in the Alky Unit, is properly designed.”