JAMES C. HILL, Circuit Judge:
[…] We affirm, holding that such knowledge is an element of a civil forfeiture action brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b).
FACTS
In 1982, the United States Customs Service seized $24,900 from Robert Chemaly at Miami International Airport. Chemaly,
A complaint for forfeiture in rem was filed against the defendant currency. Chemaly filed a claim of possession to the currency and a motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that it failed to allege that he acted with knowledge of the reporting requirements of 31 U.S.C. § 5316. The district court granted the motion. The United States filed notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
At the time the currency was seized, 31 U.S.C. § 5316 required, among other things, that a person file a currency transaction report when that person "knowingly ... transports ... monetary instruments of more than $5000 at one time ... from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States...."
The government argues that specific knowledge of the reporting requirement of section 5316 is not an element of a section 5317 civil forfeiture action.